New Zealand Entry Requirements

Every visitor to New Zealand must have a passport that is valid for three months beyond the date of departure, an onward/return ticket to a country you have permission to enter, and sufficient money to support yourself during your stay – approximately NZ$1000 per month per person.

New Zealand has implemented a new system designed to enhance the security of New Zealand's borders. If you do not have the required visa to enter New Zealand in the passport you intend to use to travel or you have not met other relevant entry requirements, you may be refused permission to board your flight to New Zealand.

For more information click here:

To minimize any disruption to your travel plans, please ensure your travel documents are up-to-date and that you have the appropriate and current visa and you meet all other applicable entry requirements.

No visa is required for citizens of a country that has a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand.

Countries with visa waiver agreements include:

  • United States and Canada
  • France and most European Union countries*
  • Japan
  • Australia
  • *British citizens may be granted a Visitor’s Permit for up to 6 months upon arrival.

For a complete list and updated information:

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country to be flown from, into or over (in transit).