air tahiti nui tahitian dreamliner - 2019

Travel Documents and Entry Requirements

Photo of passengers walking on the Tahiti Faa'a tarmac with their carry on luggages

Travel Documents

It is your responsibility to obtain and carry all required valid documents for your travel (passport, entry regulations, vaccinations,  visas…) and sufficient funds to cover the length of your stay. You must check the expiration dates of these documents and renew them if necessary.

Always make sure that the way your name appears on the Air Tahiti Nui airline ticket matches your passport. It is also advisable that the other documentation you carry matches your passport name and that you identify yourself by the nationality on your passport.

Make sure your passport is valid for the required time beyond your travel dates. Be advised, certain countries require a passport to be valid for six months beyond the date of departure.

Please note, as travel documents required for entry are subject to modification without notice, it is advisable to check with the consulate of each country on your itinerary or to consult with your travel arranger before departure. Each passenger is solely responsible for understanding and possessing the correct documents for legally traveling to the countries serviced by Air Tahiti Nui.

Don't forget: Check-in required 3 hours before departure. Check-in closes one hour before departure.

Tickets

It is recommended to keep your Air Tahiti Nui e-ticket receipt with you, as it might be requested at the check-in counter or by Customs officials as proof of your return travel.

All passengers with paper tickets must be in possession of the ticket issued by Air Tahiti Nui or travel agent.

Man stading in front of the Air Tahiti Nui checkin counter at the airport

Traveling Minors

As of January 15, 2017, any minor aged under 18 years old planning to travel without his or her parents or legal guardian must be in possession of an authorization to travel form to leave the French Territory, including French Polynesia. 
This authorization is applicable to all minors residing in France or French Polynesia, irrespective of their nationality.
During his or her journey, the minor must be provided with:

  • His or her passport
  • Authorization to leave the original territory,
  • A photocopy of the identity document of the legal guardian who signed the exit authorization.

 

Please note :

No other document (for example: family record book) should be required when the minor crosses the French territory border, even if the latter does not have the same surname as the parent who signed the authorization.

Find out more

 

 

Entry Requirements

Please find all the entry requirements for all of our destinations below.

Every visitor to French Polynesia must have a return airline ticket to their resident country or to at least two more continuing destinations and sufficient funds to support themselves while in French Polynesia.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice. Always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country on their itinerary.

For U.S. and Canadian Citizens: Passport must be valid for a minimum of three monthsfrom the arrival date to French Polynesia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days. A foreigner with a residence card for the U.S. is not exempt from the above requirements and should consult the French Consulate for information. American citizens may also be required to carry short-stay visas in the following cases: holders of diplomatic and official passports on assignment, students enrolled in courses in French Polynesia, journalists on assignment, crew members, as well as those who will have paid activities in French Polynesia (including scientists and artists).

For French Citizens: No visa required for French passport holders to enter French Polynesia. 

New Zealand and Australian Citizens: Passport must be valid for three months from the arrival date to French Polynesia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days for New Zealand citizens and for up to 90 days for Australian citizens.

Japanese Citizens: Passport must be valid for a minimum of three months from the arrival date to French Polynesia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days for Japanese passport holders. Visitors must hold documents required for their next destination.Visitors must hold return or onward tickets. 

Other Country Travel Documents and Visa requirements: Please check with the French Consulate and request specific information for entry to French Polynesia as these requirements can differ from France.

US Entry and Transit Requirements: Nationals of Visa Waiver Program countries* who are seeking to travel to the United States and stay for a maximum of 90 days, will have to apply for an approved travel authorization prior to departure, on the following secure website: https://esta.cbp.dhs.govAn application can be submitted at any time before your travel to the United States. However, a minimum period of 72 hours prior to departure is strongly recommended.
 
As a reminder, the passenger is solely responsible for complying with all laws, regulations, orders, demands and travel requirements of countries to be flown from, into or over (in transit). Once granted, and unless revoked, a travel authorization is valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until the passport expires, whichever comes first. Travelers are thus requested to keep with them a printed version of their authorization for every travel or transit in the United States. It is highly recommended to update your authorization before each travel to the United States by using the application number you have been given on the ESTA website.

Passport Requirements: The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) reminds travelers from the 27 Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries, they must have a machine-readable passport to enter the United States without a visa. Citizens from other countries require a tourist visa good for 90 days that can be obtained from the nearest U.S. consulate.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country on their itinerary.

Click here for links to websites for Visitors Visa's and general information on United States.

*Andorra, France, Luxembourg, Singapore, Czech Republic, Austria, Germany, Monaco, Slovenia, Estonia, Australia, Iceland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Belgium, Ireland, New-Zealand, Sweden, Latvia, Brunei, Italy, Norway, Switzerland, Lithuania, Denmark, Japan, Portugal, United Kingdom, Slovakia, Finland, Liechtenstein, San Marino, South Korea.

YELLOW FEVER : The vaccination for yellow fever is required for all travelers over the age of 12 months who are arriving from high risk countries of Africa or South America and for those travelers who have spent more than 12 hours in any airport of these high-risk countries. It is the responsibility of the traveler to ensure that they are vaccinated for yellow fever at least 10 days before their departure date. Their vaccination certificate may be requested at boarding. For more information about the list of countries with risk, click HERE.

Travelers from the 38 Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries * who are seeking to travel to the United States and stay for a maximum of 90 days, will have to apply for an approved travel authorization prior to departure, on the following secure website: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov

Any ESTA authorization request must be submitted at least 72 hours before the flight departure. Instant approvals are no longer available. The Electronic Travel Authorization System usually returns the status of an ESTA request within 72 hours. It is recommended for the applicant to check the status of his application via the official ESTA website.
 
As a reminder, the passenger is solely responsible for complying with all laws, regulations, orders, demands and travel requirements of countries to be flown from, into or over (in transit).
Once granted, and unless revoked, a travel authorization is valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until the passport expires, whichever comes first. Travelers are thus requested to keep with them a printed version of their authorization for every travel or transit in the United States. It is highly recommended to update your authorization before each travel to the United States by using the application number you have been given on the ESTA website.

Passport Requirements: As per a recent US law, all passengers eligible to travel under Visa Waiver Program MUST have an e-passport to enter or transit through the United States on or after April 1, 2016. An e-Passport, denoted by the symbol    on the passport cover, is an enhanced secure passport with an embedded electronic chip. If your passport is not identified by the symbol described above, you have to make a visa application with the Embassy of the United States, or renew your passport.

Click here for links to websites for Visitors Visa's and general information on United States.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country on their itinerary.

*Andorra - Australia - Austria - Belgium - Brunei - Chile - Czech Republic - Denmark - Estonia - Finland - France - Germany - Greece - Hungary - Iceland - Ireland - Italy - Japan - Latvia - Liechtenstein - Lithuania - Luxembourg - Malta - Monaco - Netherlands - New Zealand - Norway - Portugal - San Marino - Singapore - Slovakia - Slovenia - South Korea - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland - Taiwan - United Kingdom

 

Every visitor to France must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond the date of departure. No visa is required for citizens of the following countries for stays of up to 90 days: United States, Canada, New Zealand, Japan, Switzerland, Britain and countries of the European Union. Australia citizens do need a visa that can be obtained from the French consulate. Citizens of other countries can obtain visas from their nearest French tourist office or consulate.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country to be flown from, into or over (in transit).

US Entry and Transit Requirements: Nationals of Visa Waiver Program countries* who are seeking to travel to the United States and stay for a maximum of 90 days, will have to apply for an approved travel authorization prior to departure, on the following secure website:https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov
An application can be submitted at any time before your travel to the United States. However, a minimum period of 72 hours prior to departure is strongly recommended.
 
As a reminder, the passenger is solely responsible for complying with all laws, regulations, orders, demands and travel requirements of countries to be flown from, into or over (in transit).
Once granted, and unless revoked, a travel authorization is valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until the passport expires, whichever comes first. Travelers are thus requested to keep with them a printed version of their authorization for every travel or transit in the United States. It is highly recommended to update your authorization before each travel to the United States by using the application number you have been given on the ESTA website.

Passport Requirements: The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) reminds travelers from the 27 Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries, they must have a machine-readable passport to enter the United States without a visa. Citizens from other countries require a tourist visa good for 90 days that can be obtained from the nearest U.S. consulate.

Click here for links to websites for Visitors Visa's and general information on United States.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country on their itinerary.

*Andorra, France, Luxembourg, Singapore, Czech Republic, Austria, Germany, Monaco, Slovenia, Estonia, Australia, Iceland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Belgium, Ireland, New-Zealand, Sweden, Latvia, Brunei, Italy, Norway, Switzerland, Lithuania, Denmark, Japan, Portugal, United Kingdom, Slovakia, Finland, Liechtenstein, San Marino, South Korea.

Every visitor to New Zealand must have:

  • a passport that is valid for 3 months beyond the date of return, or
  • a passport that is valid for 1 month after you have left, but only if your passport was issued by a country that has a New Zealand embassy or consulate that issues passports,
  • an onward/return ticket to a country you have permission to enter, and sufficient money to support yourself during your stay – approximately NZ$1000 per month per person.
 
NEW REQUIREMENTS TO ENTER NEW ZEALAND
 
New-Zealand Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) and International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL) for visa waiver travellers
 
1) From 1st of July 2019, Visa-waiver travellers will be able to request an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA), and it will become mandatory for travel from 1 October 2019 onwards.
2) From this date, an International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL) will become mandatory.

Who needs an ETA?

  • citizens of visa waiver countries,
  • Australian permanent residents.
  • All cruise ship passengers, regardless of nationality.
  • Passengers from a visa waiver country or a transit visa waiver country who are transiting through New Zealand are also required to hold an ETA from 1 October 2019, even if New Zealand is not their final destination.
New Zealand and Australian passport holders and travellers who hold a valid New Zealand visa do not need an ETA.

When to request an ETA and pay your IVL?

From July 2019 the 1st, you have 2 ways to apply for your ETA and pay your IVL :
 
1. Download the New Zealand immigration » app to your mobile phone.
2. Complete the form on «  New Zealand Immigration » website
 
Request your ETA well in advance of your trip to New Zealand. It can take us up to 72 hours to approve your ETA.

Validity and cost:

An ETA will last up to 2 years and cost NZD $9.00 for mobile application requests and NZD $12.00 for web browser requests.

International Visitor Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL)

  • The IVL will be introduced alongside the ETA and will cost NZD $35.00.
  • Once paid, the IVL will last as long as the ETA is valid. It will be payable on application for a visa or ETA from 1 July 2019.
  • Australian permanent residents will need to hold an ETA but will not be required to pay for an IVL.

Important questions:

I need a visa to travel to New Zealand (e.g.: Student or Working Holiday Visas…). What do I need to do if I am arriving in New Zealand after 1 July 2019?
If you apply for a visa after July 1, 2019 you might be charged the IVL fee along with your application fee for the visa. If you have applied for a visa before July 1, 2019 the IVL is not payable, even if you are arriving after July 1, 2019.
 
What do I need to do if I do not need a visa to travel to New Zealand before October 1, 2019 (visa-waiver citizen) and I am not Australian?
There are no changes to entry requirements prior to September 30, 2019. You are able to apply for an ETA from July 1st but it is not mandatory. If you decide to apply for an ETA you may be charged the IVL alongside your application fee (the application system will automatically check if you are liable or exempt).
 
What do I need to do if I do not need a visa to travel to New Zealand on or after October 1, 2019 (visa-waiver citizen) and I am not Australian?
You have to hold an ETA or you will not be able to board your aircraft. When you apply for an ETA you may be charged the IVL alongside your application fee (the application system will automatically check if you are liable or exempt).
 
What do I need to do if I have already booked my trip to New-Zealand?
You will be be able to request your ETA and pay your IVL from July the 1st, and before the ETA becomes mandatory on 1 October 2019.
 
For more information click here: http://www.immigration.govt.nz
 
As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before travelling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country to be flown from, into or over (in transit).

Every visitor to Australia must have a passport, Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or non-electronic label visa, proof of onward or return ticket, and sufficient funds. An ETA or non-electronic label visa is required for tourist or business stays of up to 3 months. An ETA is an electronically stored authority to travel to Australia. Application forms are available from participating travel agencies or online http://www.immi.gov.au/e_visa/visitors.htm or by contacting an Australian visa office.

The Australian Government has developed a new traveler-friendly website, TravelSECURE, to help you to navigate the security checks at the airport quickly and easily and to ensure you are adequately prepared for your trip. TravelSECURE is an easy-to-use resource that consolidates traveler and transport security information, videos and fact sheets in one easy-to-find place. The site includes information about prohibited items, passenger and baggage screening, and liquids, aerosols and gels (LAGs) restrictions. Travelers will also find recommendations about traveling with children, laptops, medicines and sports equipment. Key pages from TravelSECURE have been translated into Arabic, Chinese, Japanese and Spanish to ensure greater accessibility.

Visit http://travelsecure.infrastructure.gov.au for more information.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country to be flown from, into or over (in transit).

Every visitor to Japan must have a valid passport. Visas are often required depending on the nationality and purpose of the visit. Check with your travel arranger or the nearest Japanese consulate.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country to be flown from, into or over (in transit).