air tahiti nui aircraft flying above the clouds

Travel Documents and Entry Requirements

Photo of passengers walking on the Tahiti Faa'a tarmac with their carry on luggages

Travel Documents

Each passenger is solely responsible for obtaining and carrying the correct travel documentation, including a valid passport, Visa (if applicable), sufficient funds to cover length of stay, and medical information (if applicable).

Always make sure that the way your name appears on the Air Tahiti Nui airline ticket matches your passport. It is also advisable that the other documentation you carry matches your passport name and that you identify yourself by the nationality on your passport.

Make sure your passport is valid for the required time beyond your travel dates. Be advised, certain countries require a passport to be valid for six months beyond the date of departure.

Please note, as travel documents required for entry are subject to modification without notice, it is advisable to check with the consulate of each country on your itinerary or to consult with your travel arranger before departure. Each passenger is solely responsible for understanding and possessing the correct documents for legally traveling to the countries serviced by Air Tahiti Nui.

Don't forget: Check-in required 3 hours before departure. Check-in closes one hour before departure.

Tickets

It is recommended to keep your Air Tahiti Nui e-ticket receipt with you, as it might be requested at the check-in counter or by Customs officials as proof of your return travel.

All passengers with paper tickets must be in possession of the ticket issued by Air Tahiti Nui or travel agent.

Man stading in front of the Air Tahiti Nui checkin counter at the airport

Traveling Minors

As of January 15, 2017, any minor aged under 18 years old planning to travel without his or her parents or legal guardian must be in possession of an authorization to travel form to leave the French Territory, including French Polynesia. 
This authorization is applicable to all minors residing in France or French Polynesia, irrespective of their nationality.
During his or her journey, the minor must be provided with:

  • His or her passport
  • Authorization to leave the original territory,
  • A photocopy of the identity document of the legal guardian who signed the exit authorization.Please note :
  • If you are traveling with your child but they do not have the same surname as you, bring the family booklet or birth certificate to prove your affiliation.
    If you are the legal person in charge of the minor, bring a copy of the judgment.

 

Please note :
If you are traveling with your child but they do not have the same surname as you, bring the family booklet or birth certificate to prove your affiliation.
If you are the legal person in charge of the minor, bring a copy of the judgment.

Find out more

 

 

Entry Requirements

Please find all the entry requirements for all of our destinations below.

Every visitor to French Polynesia must have a return airline ticket to their resident country or to at least two more continuing destinations and sufficient funds to support themselves while in French Polynesia. Special Requirements for passengers with one-way tickets who are boarding a commercial or private vessel in French Polynesia - please click here.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice. Always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country on their itinerary.

For U.S. and Canadian Citizens: Passport must be valid for a minimum of three monthsfrom the arrival date to French Polynesia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days. A foreigner with a residence card for the U.S. is not exempt from the above requirements and should consult the French Consulate for information. American citizens may also be required to carry short-stay visas in the following cases: holders of diplomatic and official passports on assignment, students enrolled in courses in French Polynesia, journalists on assignment, crew members, as well as those who will have paid activities in French Polynesia (including scientists and artists).

For French Citizens: No visa required for French passport holders to enter French Polynesia. 

New Zealand and Australian Citizens: Passport must be valid for three months from the arrival date to French Polynesia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days for New Zealand citizens and for up to 90 days for Australian citizens.

Japanese Citizens: Passport must be valid for a minimum of three months from the arrival date to French Polynesia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days for Japanese passport holders. Visitors must hold documents required for their next destination.Visitors must hold return or onward tickets. 

Other Country Travel Documents and Visa requirements: Please check with the French Consulate and request specific information for entry to French Polynesia as these requirements can differ from France.

US Entry and Transit Requirements: Nationals of Visa Waiver Program countries* who are seeking to travel to the United States and stay for a maximum of 90 days, will have to apply for an approved travel authorization prior to departure, on the following secure website: https://esta.cbp.dhs.govAn application can be submitted at any time before your travel to the United States. However, a minimum period of 72 hours prior to departure is strongly recommended.
 
As a reminder, the passenger is solely responsible for complying with all laws, regulations, orders, demands and travel requirements of countries to be flown from, into or over (in transit). Once granted, and unless revoked, a travel authorization is valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until the passport expires, whichever comes first. Travelers are thus requested to keep with them a printed version of their authorization for every travel or transit in the United States. It is highly recommended to update your authorization before each travel to the United States by using the application number you have been given on the ESTA website.

Passport Requirements: The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) reminds travelers from the 27 Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries, they must have a machine-readable passport to enter the United States without a visa. Citizens from other countries require a tourist visa good for 90 days that can be obtained from the nearest U.S. consulate.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country on their itinerary.

Click here for links to websites for Visitors Visa's and general information on United States.

*Andorra, France, Luxembourg, Singapore, Czech Republic, Austria, Germany, Monaco, Slovenia, Estonia, Australia, Iceland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Belgium, Ireland, New-Zealand, Sweden, Latvia, Brunei, Italy, Norway, Switzerland, Lithuania, Denmark, Japan, Portugal, United Kingdom, Slovakia, Finland, Liechtenstein, San Marino, South Korea.

YELLOW FEVER : The vaccination for yellow fever is required for all travelers over the age of 12 months who are arriving from high risk countries of Africa or South America and for those travelers who have spent more than 12 hours in any airport of these high-risk countries. It is the responsibility of the traveler to ensure that they are vaccinated for yellow fever at least 10 days before their departure date. Their vaccination certificate may be requested at boarding. For more information about the list of countries with risk, click HERE.

Travelers from the 38 Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries * who are seeking to travel to the United States and stay for a maximum of 90 days, will have to apply for an approved travel authorization prior to departure, on the following secure website: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov
An application can be submitted at any time before your travel to the United States. However, a minimum period of 72 hours prior to departure is strongly recommended.
 
As a reminder, the passenger is solely responsible for complying with all laws, regulations, orders, demands and travel requirements of countries to be flown from, into or over (in transit).
Once granted, and unless revoked, a travel authorization is valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until the passport expires, whichever comes first. Travelers are thus requested to keep with them a printed version of their authorization for every travel or transit in the United States. It is highly recommended to update your authorization before each travel to the United States by using the application number you have been given on the ESTA website.

Passport Requirements: As per a recent US law, all passengers eligible to travel under Visa Waiver Program MUST have an e-passport to enter or transit through the United States on or after April 1, 2016. An e-Passport, denoted by the symbol    on the passport cover, is an enhanced secure passport with an embedded electronic chip. If your passport is not identified by the symbol described above, you have to make a visa application with the Embassy of the United States, or renew your passport.

Click here for links to websites for Visitors Visa's and general information on United States.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country on their itinerary.

*Andorra - Australia - Austria - Belgium - Brunei - Chile - Czech Republic - Denmark - Estonia - Finland - France - Germany - Greece - Hungary - Iceland - Ireland - Italy - Japan - Latvia - Liechtenstein - Lithuania - Luxembourg - Malta - Monaco - Netherlands - New Zealand - Norway - Portugal - San Marino - Singapore - Slovakia - Slovenia - South Korea - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland - Taiwan - United Kingdom

 

Every visitor to France must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond the date of departure. No visa is required for citizens of the following countries for stays of up to 90 days: United States, Canada, New Zealand, Japan, Switzerland, Britain and countries of the European Union. Australia citizens do need a visa that can be obtained from the French consulate. Citizens of other countries can obtain visas from their nearest French tourist office or consulate.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country to be flown from, into or over (in transit).

US Entry and Transit Requirements: Nationals of Visa Waiver Program countries* who are seeking to travel to the United States and stay for a maximum of 90 days, will have to apply for an approved travel authorization prior to departure, on the following secure website:https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov
An application can be submitted at any time before your travel to the United States. However, a minimum period of 72 hours prior to departure is strongly recommended.
 
As a reminder, the passenger is solely responsible for complying with all laws, regulations, orders, demands and travel requirements of countries to be flown from, into or over (in transit).
Once granted, and unless revoked, a travel authorization is valid for two years from the date of authorization, or until the passport expires, whichever comes first. Travelers are thus requested to keep with them a printed version of their authorization for every travel or transit in the United States. It is highly recommended to update your authorization before each travel to the United States by using the application number you have been given on the ESTA website.

Passport Requirements: The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) reminds travelers from the 27 Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries, they must have a machine-readable passport to enter the United States without a visa. Citizens from other countries require a tourist visa good for 90 days that can be obtained from the nearest U.S. consulate.

Click here for links to websites for Visitors Visa's and general information on United States.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country on their itinerary.

*Andorra, France, Luxembourg, Singapore, Czech Republic, Austria, Germany, Monaco, Slovenia, Estonia, Australia, Iceland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Belgium, Ireland, New-Zealand, Sweden, Latvia, Brunei, Italy, Norway, Switzerland, Lithuania, Denmark, Japan, Portugal, United Kingdom, Slovakia, Finland, Liechtenstein, San Marino, South Korea.

Every visitor to New Zealand must have a passport that is valid for one month beyond the date of return, an onward/return ticket to a country you have permission to enter, and sufficient money to support yourself during your stay – approximately NZ$1000 per month per person. New Zealand has implemented a new system designed to enhance the security of New Zealand's borders. If you do not have the required visa to enter New Zealand in the passport you intend to use to travel or you have not met other relevant entry requirements, you may be refused permission to board your flight to New Zealand.

For more information click here: http://www.immigration.govt.nz

To minimize any disruption to your travel plans, please ensure your travel documents are up-to-date and that you have the appropriate and current visa and you meet all other applicable entry requirements. No visa is required for citizens of a country that has a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand.

Countries with visa waiver agreements include:

  • United States and Canada
  • France and most European Union countries*
  • ​Japan
  • Australia
  • *British citizens may be granted a Visitor’s Permit for up to 6 months upon arrival.

For a complete list and updated information: www.nzembassy.com

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country to be flown from, into or over (in transit).

Every visitor to Australia must have a passport, Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or non-electronic label visa, proof of onward or return ticket, and sufficient funds. An ETA or non-electronic label visa is required for tourist or business stays of up to 3 months. An ETA is an electronically stored authority to travel to Australia. Application forms are available from participating travel agencies or online http://www.immi.gov.au/e_visa/visitors.htm or by contacting an Australian visa office.

The Australian Government has developed a new traveler-friendly website, TravelSECURE, to help you to navigate the security checks at the airport quickly and easily and to ensure you are adequately prepared for your trip. TravelSECURE is an easy-to-use resource that consolidates traveler and transport security information, videos and fact sheets in one easy-to-find place. The site includes information about prohibited items, passenger and baggage screening, and liquids, aerosols and gels (LAGs) restrictions. Travelers will also find recommendations about traveling with children, laptops, medicines and sports equipment. Key pages from TravelSECURE have been translated into Arabic, Chinese, Japanese and Spanish to ensure greater accessibility.

Visit http://travelsecure.infrastructure.gov.au for more information.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country to be flown from, into or over (in transit).

Every visitor to Japan must have a valid passport. Visas are often required depending on the nationality and purpose of the visit. Check with your travel arranger or the nearest Japanese consulate.

As Entry Requirements and Customs Regulations are subject to change without notice, always check with your travel arranger and/or the proper authorities before traveling internationally. It is the responsibility of each passenger to carry the proper travel documentation and to meet the entry conditions of each country to be flown from, into or over (in transit).